Gloucestershire Ladies' County Golf Association

GGG - 2017 Competition Days' Results

 

GGG #5 Competition Day and County Academy Challenge: Shirehampton Park GC Sunday 17th September 2017


Due to a clash between our final GGG Stableford and card Marking Day and the County Academy Challenge, it was decided to combine the two events and Shirehampton Park GC hosted the event.  This was a mixed event with some of the GGU boys participating.  As there was a couple of temporary greens, unfortunately this event was not a qualifier, but scores did count towards the GGG Order of Merit - the results of which will be revealed at the Jenny May Day on Sunday, 8th October.

Amelia Davey aged 11 from Minchinhampton Old GC made her first hole in one on the 158 yard 6th hole. Amelia, her playing partners, father Paul and Minchinhampton Old's Junior Organiser Eve Clements watched as her beautiful drive went straight down the middle rolling on and on and into the hole. Amelia’s quiet delight erupted in a big grin as she realised what she had achieved.  By the time she returned to the clubhouse after nine holes she was glowing with excitement that was shared by all the Minchinhampton players and their parents. Her father had recently taken out insurance against such an event so there were celebrations all round!  Fantastic result Amelia!

 

Amelia picking her ball out of the hole!

GGG Stableford – Shirehampton Park GC – 17 September

 Up to 20 Handicap (18 holes)

Position

Name

Points

1

Issy Hopkins

37

2

Abbie Bishop

33

3

Lily Whitaker

32

4

Isabel Payne

30

5

Issy Ovens

29

6

Megan Bartlett

29

7

Lorna Evans

29

8

Sabrina Thompson-Green

27

9

Chloe Lloyd

26

10

Isabella Bleaken

25

11

Elin Tynan

24

 21 – 36 Handicap (18 holes)

Position

Name

Points

1

Shannon Jones

36

2

Imogen Yap

34

3

Phoebe Barber

31

4

Millie Gait

30

5

Bethany Earl

30

6

Lowri Thomas

24

7

Robyn Bailey

21

 37 – 54 Handicap (9 holes)

Position

Name

Points

1

Molly Kemery

21

2

Lucy Mabley

21

3

Sophie Williams

19

4

Sasha McIlhinney

17

5

Neve Jeffery

16

6

Connie Davis

16

7

Amelia Davey

13

8

Tallula Thompson-Green

12

Pre-handicappers (9 holes – forward tees)

Position

Name

No. of shots

1

Lillie Walden

60

2

Emily Austen

61

3

Mariella Buchanan

64

4

Una Morrissey

66

5

Frances Sullivan

73

 

GGG #4 Competition Day: Rodway Hill GC Sunday 16th July 2017

The winners and runners up of each category were as follows:-

0-20 handicap

1st Issy Lloyd

2nd Sabrina Thompson-Green 

21-36 handicap

1st Robyn Bailey

2nd Abbie Bishop

37-54 handicap

1st Neve Jeffery

Pre-handicap

150 yard Markers:

1st Daisy Soppelsa

Here are the full results:

0-20 H/C Stableford

21-36 H/C Stableford

37-54 H/C Stableford

GGG Pre-handicappers 16 July RESULTS.pdf

          Sue & Issy                                     Sue & Sabrina                     Sue & Robyn                        Sue & Abbie

            Sue & Neve                                         Sue & Daisy                                       Sue, Kate and Alex* 

*Kate won Overall Stableford Price - The Little Spots' Salver at the recent County Junior Championship, but the Salver was not available in time for the presentation, so Alex who donated the Salver presented it to Kate at this event - Congratulations Kate! 

 

 

GGG #3 Competition Day: Cotswold Edge GC Sunday 18th June 2017

The winners and runners up of each category were as follows:-

0-20 handicap

1st Kate Thurlow

2nd Jess Brown 

21-36 handicap

1st Isabella Bleaken

37-54 handicap

1st Imogen Yap

2nd Robyn Bailey

Pre-handicap

150 yard Markers:

1st Lillie Walden

Here are the full results:

0-20 HC Stableford

21-36 HC Stableford

37-54 HC Stableford

Pre-Handicap

COMPETITORS ON THE FIRST TEE

 

TAKING A BREAK ON A VERY HOT DAY! BROLLIES BEING USED AS SUN SHADES - PHEW IT WAS A HOT AFTERNOON!

WINNERS WITH COUNTY VICE PRESIDENT, SUE RAWLES

TOP: Left: Isabella - winner of Division 2    Right: Imogen - winner of Division 3

BOTTOM: Left: Robyn - runner-up of Division 3   Right: Lillie - winner of pre-handicappers

 

 

GGG #2 Competition Day: Lansdown GC Sunday 21st May 2017

The winners and runners up of each category were as follows:-

0-20 handicap

1st Chloe Lloyd on c/b

2nd Issy Hopkins

21-36 handicap

1st Phoebe Barber on c/b

2nd Gabriella Haynes

37-54 handicap

1st Robyn Bailey

2nd Connie Davis

Pre-handicap

150 yard Markers:

1st Lillie Walden

Here are the full results:

0-20 HC Stableford

21-36 HC Stableford

37-54 HC Stableford

Pre-Handicap 

 

GIRLS ON THE COURSE AT LANSDOWN GOLF CLUB

TOP LEFT:  Issy, Chloe & Carole  TOP RIGHT: Phoebe, Gabriella & Carole

BOTTOM LEFT: Lillie & Carole MIDDLE: Connie, Carole & Robyn  BOTTOM RIGHT: Girls waiting for the prizegiving

 

ORDER OF MERIT TABLES will be compiled very shortly - thanks for your patience!

 

 

GGG #1 Competition Day: Minchinhampton Old Sunday 23rd April 2017

The winners and runners up of each category were as follows:-

0-20 handicap

1st Macy Edwards

21-36 handicap

1st Lily Whitaker

2nd Isabella Bleaken

37-54 handicap

1st Amelia Davey

Pre-handicap

Red/ 150 yard Markers:

Joint 1st Sasha McIlhinney & Sophie Williams

Here are the full results

0-20 HC Stableford

21-36 HC Stableford

37-54 HC Stableford

Pre-Handicap

 MINCHINHAMPTON SELFIES!

GIRLS IN ACTION ON MINCHINHAMPTON COMMON

AND THE PRIZEWINNERS ARE ...........

 






Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.